• Country

Each of the 18 top-flight professional teams sends 8 riders to this year’s Grand Boucle, one fewer than in previous years due to a rule change introduced by the International Cycling Union. Some teams are yet to confirm their line-ups, but the provisional squads are already taking shape. We bring you the full list of riders who are expected to start in the Tour de France next Saturday.

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra)

General manager: Vincent Lavenu
Bike: Factor

Eight-man team: Romain Bardet (Fra), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Axel Domont (Fra), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Astana (Kaz)

General manager: Alexandre Vinokourov
Bike: Argon 18

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Pello Bilbao (Spa), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus), Magnus Cort (Den), Laurens de Vreese (Bel), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Omar Fraile (Spa), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Jesper Hansen (Den), Hugo Houle (Can), Tanel Kangert (Est), Truls Engen Korsæth (Den), Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz), Miguel Ángel López (Col), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Riccardo Minali (Ita), Moreno Moser (Ita), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Nikita Stalnov (Kaz), Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz), Michael Valgren (Den), Davide Villella (Ita), Artyom Zakharov (Kaz), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Bahrain-Merida (Brn)

General manager: Brent Copeland
Bike: Merida

Eight-man team: Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Kristijan Koren (Slo), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita).

BMC Racing (US)

General manager: Jim Ochowicz
Bike: BMC

Eight-man team: Patrick Bevin (NZ), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Simon Gerrans (Aus), Stefan Küng (Swi), Richie Porte (Aus), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Tejay van Garderen (US).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger)

General manager: Ralph Denk
Bike: Specialized

Eight-man team: Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Rafal Majka (Pol), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Peter Sagan (Svk).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra)

General manager: Cédric Vasseur
Bike: Kuota

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Rayane Bouhanni (Fra), Loïc Chetout (Fra), Dimitri Claeys (Bel), Nicolas Edet (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Jesús Herrada (Spa), José Herrada (Spa), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Mathias Le Turnier (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Luis Ángel Maté (Spa), Daniel Navarro (Spa), Anthony Perez (Fra), Stéphane Rossetto (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri), Anthony Turgis (Fra), Jimmy Turgis (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Michael Van Staeyen (Bel), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel).

Dimension Data (SA)

General manager: Doug Ryder
Bike: Cervelo

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Igor Antón (Spa), Natnael Berhane (Eri), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Mark Cavendish (GB), Steve Cummings (GB), Scott Davies (GB, neo-pro), Mekseb Debesay (Eri), Nicholas Dlamini (SA, neo-pro), Nicolas Dougall (SA), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri, neo-pro), Ryan Gibbons (SA, neo-pro), Jacques Janse van Rensburg (SA), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Ben King (US), Merhawi Kudus (Eri), Louis Meintjes (SA), Lachlan Morton (Aus), Ben O’Connor (Aus, neo-pro), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Mark Renshaw (Aus), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Hol), Jay Thomson (SA), Scott Thwaites (GB), Johann van Zyl (SA), Jaco Venter (SA), Julien Vermote (Bel).

Direct Énergie (Fra)

General manager: Jean-René Bernaudeau
Bike: Wilier Triestina

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Thomas Boudat (Fra), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Romain Cardis (Fra), Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Jérémy Cornu (Fra), Jérôme Cousin (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Yohann Gène (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Axel Journiaux (Fra), Bryan Nauleau (Fra), Paul Ourselin (Fra), Adrien Petit (Fra), Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Perrig Quéméneur (Fra), Simon Sellier (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Rein Taaramae (Est), Angelo Tulik (Fra).

Education First–Drapac p/b Cannondale (US)

General manager: Jonathan Vaughters
Bike: Cannondale

Eight-man team: Simon Clarke (Aus), Lawson Craddock (US), Daniel Martínez (Col), Taylor Phinney (US), Pierre Rolland (Fra), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel).

Fortuneo-Samsic (Fra)

General manager: Emmanuel Hubert
Bike: Look

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Warren Barguil (Fra), Franck Bonnamour (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Michael Carbel (Den), Maxime Daniel (Fra), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra), Armindo Fonseca (Fra), Arnaud Gérard (Fra), Élie Gesbert (Fra), Romain Hardy (Fra), Benoît Jarrier (Fra), Romain Le Roux (Fra), Kévin Ledanois (Fra), Sindre Lunke (Nor), Jeremy Maison (Fra), Amaël Moinard (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Laurent Pichon (Fra), Clement Russo (Fra), Florian Vachon (Fra), Bram Welten (Hol).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra)

General manager: Marc Madiot
Bike: Lapierre

Eight-man team: Arnaud Démare (Fra), David Gaudu (Fra, neo-pro), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Rudy Molard (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol), Arthur Vichot (Fra).

Katusha-Alpecin (Swi)

General manager: Jose Azevedo
Bike: Canyon

https://www.instagram.com/p/BkcvFXSBpvl/?taken-by=katushacycling

Eight-man team: Ian Boswell (US), Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Pavel Kochetkov (Rus), Tony Martin (Ger), Nils Politt (Ger), Rick Zabel (Ger), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel)

General manager: Marc Sergeant
Bike: Ridley

Eight-man team: Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), André Greipel (Ger), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Jelle Vanendert (Bel).

Lotto NL-Jumbo (Hol)

General manager: Richard Plugge
Bike: Bianchi

Eight-man team: Robert Gesink (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor, neo-pro), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Steven Kruijswijk (Hol), Paul Martens (Ger), Primoz Roglic (Slo), Timo Roosen (Hol), Antwan Tolhoek (Hol).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus)

General manager: Shayne Bannan
Bike: Scott

Eight-man team: Jack Bauer (NZ), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Mathew Hayman (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Damien Howson (Aus), Daryl Impey (SA), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Adam Yates (GB).

Movistar (Spa)

General manager: Eusebio Unzué
Bike: Canyon

Eight-man team: Andrey Amador (Crc), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Nairo Quintana (Col), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Marc Soler (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Quick-Step Floors (Bel)

General manager: Patrick Lefévère
Bike: Specialized

Eight-man team: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Tim Declercq (Bel), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Bob Jungels (Lux), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Niki Terpstra (Hol).

Sunweb (Ger)

General manager: Iwan Spekenbrink
Bike: Giant

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Roy Curvers (Hol), Tom Dumoulin (Hol), Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Simon Geschke (Ger), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus, neo-pro), Jai Hindley (Aus, neo-pro), Lennard Hofstede (Hol, neo-pro), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Michael Matthews (Aus), Sam Oomen (Hol), Tom Stamsnijder (Hol), Michael Storer (Aus, neo-pro), Laurens ten Dam (Hol), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Edward Theuns (Bel), Martijn Tusveld (Hol, neo-pro), Louis Vervaeke (Bel), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Team Sky (GB)

General manager: Sir Dave Brailsford
Bike: Pinarello

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Leonardo Basso (Ita, neo-pro), Egan Bernal (Col), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), David de la Cruz (Spa), Philip Deignan (Irl), Jonathan Dibben (GB, neo-pro), Owain Doull (GB, neo-pro), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Chris Froome (GB), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB, neo-pro), Michal Golas (Pol), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor, neo-pro), Sebastian Henao (Col), Sergio Henao (Col), Beñat Intxausti (Spa), Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Christian Knees (Ger), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Chris Lawless (GB, neo-pro), David López (Spa), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Wout Poels (Hol), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Diego Rosa (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB), Pavel Sivakov (Rus, neo-pro), Ian Stannard (GB), Geraint Thomas (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

Trek-Segafredo (US)

General manager: Luca Guercilena
Bike: Trek

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Eugenio Alafaci (Ita), Fumiyuki Beppu (Jap), Julien Bernard (Fra), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Matthias Brandle (Aut), Nicola Conci (Ita, neo-pro), Gregory Daniel (US, neo-pro), Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Laurent Didier (Lux), Niklas Eg (Den, neo-pro), Fabio Felline (Ita), Alex Frame (NZ, neo-pro), Michael Gogl (Aut), Tsgabu Grmay (Eth), Ruben Guerreiro (Por, neo-pro), Markel Irizar (Spa), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Ryan Mullen (Irl), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Jarlinson Pantano (Col), Mads Pedersen (Den), Gregory Rast (Swi), Kiel Reijnen (US), Toms Skujins (Lat), Peter Stetina (US), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Boy van Poppel (Hol).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

General manager: Giuseppe Saronni
Bike: Colnago

Eight-man team to be selected from (Riders who are expected to appear on the starting line are highlighted in bold): Anass Ait El Abdia (Mor), Fabio Aru (Ita), Darwin Atapuma (Col), Matteo Bono (Ita), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Simone Consonni (Ita, neo-pro), Valerio Conti (Ita), Rui Costa (Por), Kristijan Durasek (Cro), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Filippo Ganna (Ita, neo-pro), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Dan Martin (Irl), Yousef Mohamed Mirza (UAE), Manuele Mori (Ita), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Simone Petilli (Ita), Jan Polanc (Slo), Edward Ravasi (Ita, neo-pro), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr, neo-pro), Rory Sutherland (Aus), Ben Swift (GB), Oliviero Troia (Ita, neo-pro), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

Wanty-Groupe Gobert (Bel)

General manager: Jean-François Bourlaert
Bike: Cube

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bke6y9ugjxq/?hl=cs&taken-by=teamwantygobert

Eight-man team: Thomas Degand (Bel), Timothy Dupont (Bel), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Marco Minnaard (Hol), Yoann Offredo (Fra), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Dion Smith (NZ), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel).